The development of porous iron oxide particles with high performance in the adsorption/desorption properties of toxic chemical species in aqueous environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Kozo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水環境浄化 / 吸着材 / 多孔質粒子 / 磁性酸化鉄 / 交流磁場誘起発熱 / 脱着促進 / 酸化鉄 / 液相吸着および脱着 / ヒ素分離除去 / 水浄化 / 吸脱着効率 / カラム流通吸着 / 交流磁場誘起脱着促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were (1) to synthesize the adsorbent particles of iron oxide with high specific surface area, (2) to obtain the high adsorption of arsenate ion in aqueous environment, and (3) to test a possibility on development in efficiency of arsenate desorption by applying magnetic field to the system. As a result, the objectives (1) and (2) were achieved. However, for the objective (3) it was remain a problem in the desorption efficiency due to almost no liquid flow from inside to outside in the pore of adsorbent particles.