One step conversion of monosaccharides into 1,3-butadiene via acetaldehyde
Project/Area Number |
15K13754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Toshihide 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (50165057)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 1,3-ブタジエン / エリスリトール / ソルビトール / タルク / リン酸水素ナトリウム / キシリトール / マンニトール / 単糖 / タルク触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1,3-Butadiene is produced in one-step from ethanol. According to this reaction, we expected that 1,3-butadiene is also produced in one-step from monosaccharides obtained from biomass. In this study, we prepared phosphate compounds, talc compounds, and zeolites as catalysts, and tried to synthesize 1,3-butadiene in a one-step from monosaccharide. As a result, we revealed that 1,3-butadiene is produced in one-step from sugar alcohols such as erythritol and sorbitol by using talc as a catalyst.