Development of carbon dioxide fixation methods by using heterogeneous and homogeneous catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Tetsuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30374698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 均一系触媒 / 不均一系触媒 / コバルト / マグネシウム / エポキシド / 環状炭酸エステル / ニッケル / アリールトリフラート / アルケニルトリフラート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transformation that regenerates carbon dioxide into organic resources is one of important research subjects. In this research, we have studied aiming at the development of a catalyst system driven by light energy. We developed cobalt and nickel catalyzed carboxylation reaction of alkenyl and aryl triflates using carbon dioxide. We also found that magnesium chloride, which is inexpensive and easily available, is a useful catalyst for the synthesis of cyclic carbonate from epoxide and carbon dioxide.