Production of phenol and resorcinol derivatives using PdC-ethylene system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI MASAHIKO  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60192704)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパラジウム触媒 / 酸化反応 / フェノール / レゾルシノール / レスベラトロール / パラジウム / Pd/C / エチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conversion of cyclohexanone and substituted cyclohexanones to alkyl aryl ethers using a PdC-ethylene system is discussed, where ethylene functions as a hydrogen acceptor. The obtained ethers are easily transformed into the corresponding phenols by treatment with BBr3. Direct conversion of cyclohexenone to phenol in the presence of a catalytic amount of PdC under an ethylene atmosphere.
The conversion of substituted 1,3-cyclohexanediones to the alkyl ethers of resorcinol using a PdC-ethylene system is reported. In these reactions, ethylene works as a hydrogen acceptor. The efficient synthesis of resveratrol was achieved using this protocol as a key step. In addition, the direct formation of substituted resorcinols was carried out by adding K2CO3 into the reaction media.