Catalytic conversion of carbon dioxide in seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKARA Satoshi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40324850)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭酸脱水酵素 / 二酸化炭素 / サンゴ / 炭酸カルシウム / 水素化触媒 / 海水 / 水素化 / 触媒 / 錯体 / バイオミネラリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The processes of organisms to produce inorganic minerals is called "biomineralization" In invertebrates, CaCO3 typified by shells and coral skeletons can be mentioned, its role is quite varied, and organisms are making functional materials according to purposes. In the former, the [Zn[12]aneN3]Cl (1Cl) model complex which catalyzes even in sea water is synthesized to promote the calcification of calcium (CaCO3 formation), and the catalytic effect on coral growth was evaluated. The latter aimed to control the crystal form of CaCO3 using the model complexes, and examined the influence of the addition of the complexes on the crystal form. CaCO3 is used as a material for various synthetic products, and its use is selectively used depending on the crystal form, so it is an important research topic to control the crystal form. The effect of the CA model complex 1Cl on hydrogenation of CO2 catalyzed by water-soluble Ru(II) complexes was examined.