Quantitative analysis of the ability of ice recrystallization inhibition of antifreeze protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Sakae  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (70211381)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不凍 / タンパク質 / 氷 / 再結晶化 / 氷結晶結合 / 分子構造 / ナノスケール / 計測 / 結晶成長 / 水 / 氷結晶 / 熱ヒステリシス / 界面前進凍結濃縮 / 不凍蛋白質 / AFP / 冷熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous embryo single ice crystals are generated in water when it is frozen. They are progressing crystal growth and combined together to form a multi crystalline state, whose process is called ice recrystallization. Antifreeze protein (AFP) has a strong ability of ice recrystallization inhibition (IRI) , while it has not been established an efficient method to analyze the IRI activity quantitatively. Here we developed a new method, which is different from the known splat cooling assay, to precisely evaluate IRI rate of AFP based on the equation (r3 = r3(0) + Kt) of the Ostwald Ripening. We also identified a new species of AFP (BpAFP) from righteye flounder that showed a strong IRI and thermal hysteresis activity in concentration-dependent manner.