Project/Area Number |
15K13762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAHORI Hiroshi 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90243261)
Research Collaborator |
NAKANO Haruyuki 九州大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90251363)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ジアザポルフィリン / 有機太陽電池 / 酸化還元 / ラジカル / 電荷移動特性 / 二量体 / π拡張 / 複素環 / 光物性 / 電気化学特性 / π共役 / 縮環 / 吸収特性 / X線結晶構造解析 / 電子スピン共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop the chemistry of diazaporphyrins that have high electron-accepting and light-harvesting properties, we have (i) synthesized new diazaporphyrin derivatives bearing various substituents at the periphery, (ii) disclosed their structure-property relationships, and (iii) applied some derivatives in organic solar cells. As a result, we have found that the amino-substituted donor-acceptor-type diazaporphyrins show the intramolecular charge-transfer character derived from the intrinsically electron-withdrawing nature of the diazaporphyrin. Furthermore, we have succeeded in fabricating dye-sensitized solar cells using some diazaporphyrin-based dyes and revealed their potential as the photofunctional materials.