Extended wide-gap semiconductors for efficient photocatalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2016-2018)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuika  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90373307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顕微分光 / 半導体ナノ材料 / 紫外レーリー散乱分光 / 光触媒 / バンドギャップ / 半導体光触媒 / フォトルミネッセンス / 単一ナノ粒子計測 / レーリー散乱 / 紫外光 / 量子サイズ効果 / 共鳴レーリー散乱分光 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 分光学 / ナノ構造化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual semiconductor photocatalytic nanocrystals with bandgaps in the near to deep ultraviolet (NUV-UV) wavelength range were investigated using UV resonant Rayleigh scattering spectroscopy.Tungsten trioxide (WO3) ,one of the candidate for visible photo-catalyst acting as a hydrogen creation were used as the sample. Individual WO3 nanoparticles were measured by UV resonant Rayleigh scattering spectroscopy. The scattering peaks of each nanoparticle show variation indicating that the modification of the band-gap due to the particle size, shape, crystallization and the density of defects. Generally, as the size of the nanoparticle decreases, we observed the increase of the band-gap (band-edge) energy, which means that the band-gap energy was control by nano-structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒WO3は安定性と安全性が優れておりこれまで広く研究されている。バンドギャプ拡張光触媒は、従来よりもポテンシャルエネルギーの大きい酸化反応を進行することができるので、難分解性有害物質Noxやダイオキシンの分解に活用することができる。応用例として、年間50万台に及ぶ乗用車や特殊車両の排気ガスフィルター、日本に9700カ所存在するトンネルの通気孔、化学プラントの煤煙防止設備などに導入することができれば、将来的に環境浄化に大きな威力を発揮することが期待できる。本研究は、安全性と安定性が保証されている従来の光触媒材料の可能性を大きく広げるものである。