Development of novel ammonia synthesis by chemical potential control using ionic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takaaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20545131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンモニア合成 / 電気化学合成 / 化学ポテンシャル制御 / 固体イオニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrication of ammonia synthesis cell was achieved by using Si3N4 pellet as nitride ionic conductor and Mg doped Al2O3 plate as protonic conductor. In this case, these pellet and plate were assembled by using palladium paste. In addition, the blocking electrode type ammonia synthesis cell was also fabricated by using Sr0.5Ce0.4Y0.1O3-d series oxide. The ammonia synthesis tests were performed by using these cells. However the obvious data, which suggest the possibility of ammonia synthesis, were not obtained. This result suggested the additional necessity of the optimization of electrode material, ionic conductor and the shape control of these materials.