Elucidation of Enhanced activity for oxygen reduction reaction of Pt catalyst loaded on the partially reduced mixed oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakai Go  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (40284567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電極触媒 / 酸素還元活性 / 酸化物担体 / 溶媒熱処理 / 結晶成長 / 水熱処理 / 燃料電池 / 酸化物 / 白金 / 酸素還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhanced activity for oxygen reduction reaction of Pt catalyst loaded on the partially reduced TiO2-SnO2 mixed oxides was found to be originated not only from the interaction between Pt catalyst and lower oxidation state of Ti, i.e., Ti3+, but also from the electron supply effect through carbon supports. The obtained Pt catalyst loaded on partially reduced TiO2-SnO2 mixed oxides showed fairly high specific activity: oxygen reduction activity per specific surface area. The trivalent titanium-derived amorphous precursor of TiO2-SnO2 showed peculiar crystal growth, i.e., the precursor pre-calcined at 250 oC showed obvious crystal growth under following hydrothermal treatment at lower temperature of 150 oC. This finding was applied for preparing Pt/TiO2-SnO2 catalyst and the obtained catalyst showed higher specific activity for oxygen reduction reaction.