Development of newly high hydrogen storage material via methane decomposition catalyst working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Akihiko  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (10249724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 功三  旭川工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (10310971)
小寺 史浩  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (20634421)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタン直接分解 / マイクロ波加熱 / カーボンナノオニオン / 水素貯蔵材 / 炭素バリューチェーン / 省エネルギー型触媒 / メタン分解 / 電極素材 / 水素貯蔵 / 金属内包フラーレン / 低炭素化学 / CO2ドライリフォーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have addressed as follows; First, by two operating modes for the reaction, one for the fixed catalyst temperature and the other of electric power on microwave occurrence, Secondary, for finding of the factor to deterioration in the reaction, The third, for application towards C2 and C3 hydrocarbons, The fourth, for improvement of the catalys to work with small energy supply. Besides, we investigated that the carbon-based particles included the nickel-carbon nano-onions (Ni-CNO), which consisted of multiwalled graphene covered nickel, possessed unique properties. We developed the separation and purification procedure and observed oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) performances. As a result, the onset potentials for ORR at the purified Ni-CNO were good and closed to at Pt/C electrode.Due to the evidence for the mechanism of Ni-CNO formation on the basis of interstitial solid solution theory, the relationship between the carbon dissolved energy and the catalytic activity was discussed.