Realization of a lattice-match-free hybrid mirror for organic semiconductor lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Yokoyama  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (00518821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機半導体レーザ / 多層膜ミラー / 屈折率 / 垂直共振器表面発光型レーザ / VCSEL / 有機半導体 / 無機酸化物半導体 / 屈折率制御 / 低屈折率材料 / 高反射率 / 導電性 / 混合膜 / ハイブリッド / 透明性 / 蒸着膜 / エレクトレット / 電荷移動 / ブラッグミラー / 電荷移動錯体 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 無機半導体 / 有機レーザ / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize current-excitation organic laser devices, it is necessary to overcome problems of lack of injected current density and optical-confinement efficiency. In this study, we focused on the structure of vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) and tried to fabricate a high-conduction and high-reflectance lattice-match-free multilayer mirror as a component for laser devices by vacuum co-deposition of amorphous organic and inorganic materials with a smooth surface. Using mixed co-deposited films with an organic semiconductor, dopant, and fluorine resin, we realized a conductive multilayer mirror with the reflectance of 96% and average electrical conductivity of 2.4×10E-8 S/cm.