Development of energy materials based on MOF and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hirofumi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60397453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIFUJI NAOKI  米子工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80423549)
AWAGA KUNIO  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科物質理学専攻, 教授 (10202772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属有機構造体 / 二次電池 / ポリオキソメタレート / 炭素材料 / XAFS / ジスルフィド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal organic frameworks (MOFs) have attracted much attention due to their application to energy storage. So far we have suggested a facile synthetic strategy to incorporate the redox active sites on both metal and ligand. In this work, we synthesized a novel MOF (Mn-MOF) consisting of Mn ions and AQDC ligands, and examined its battery performance. The Mn-MOF battery exhibited a gravimetric capacity of 200 mAh/g, which agreed well with the theoretical value of 190 mAh/g, assuming two electrons were accepted per anthraquinone and one electron for each manganese cation, and exhibited an excellent cyclability in the cycle performance test. Operando Mn K-edge XANES analysis on the Mn-MOF battery demonstrated that the electrochemical process of Mn-MOF was explained by both redox reactions of Mn ions and anthraquinone.
We also studied the battery performance of POMOF, which is composed of MOF and polyoxometalate (POM), and the preparation of carbon materials by using MOFs as a template.