Coordination soft materials possessing dynamic nanospaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Shuhei  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (90452276)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属錯体 / カゴ状物質 / ソフトマテリアル / 動的構造 / 空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to tackle two main goals: the synthesis of supramolecular coordination molecules with dynamic and stable microporosity and the fabrication of soft materials by linking these molecules. We in particular succeeded in the unexpected progress of soft materialization. First, we achieved the synthesis of metal-organic polyhedra (MOP) with stable microporosity, which were unambiguously characterized by gas sorption experiments at the solid-state. Further, these MOPs were liked by supramolecular polymerization with imidazole-type linkers, leading to colloidal particles with a variety of sizes in controlled manner. By regulating thermodynamics and kinetics of supramolecular polymerization, we achieved the fabrication of soft materials as gels based on these MOPs and its permanent porosity was determined by gas sorption experiments.