In-situ measurement of perovskite crystal growth and the solar cell efficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASE SHUZI  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80336099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽電池 / 光電変換 / ペロブスカイト / 水晶振動子 / 界面 / チタニア / 高効率 / 吸着 / QCM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report deals with the relationship between perovskite(Pb-PVK) solar cell efficiency and the crystal structure affected by nano-pore walls. Crystal structures of perovskite (Pb-PVK) created in the TiO2 nano-pore was smaller than that of the bulk Pb-PVK and were affected by the wall structures passivated with thin Al2O3, Y2O3 and ZrO2 layer. Crystal defect density was also affected by the surface structure. The presence of chloride anion increased the crystal size as well as the grain size. In addition, density of Ti-O-Pb linkages which present at the hetero-interface between the Pb-PVK layer and nano-pore wall of TiO2 and work for decreasing charge recombination centers, was enhanced by the presence of the chloride anion. The above results explain the efficiency enhancement of the solar cell in the presence of chloride anion. It was found that nano-pore wall structure is one of the factors for determining the efficiency.