Development of novel organic devices by controlling dipole characteristics at the interface between organic semiconductors and oxide substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takimiya Kazuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, グループディレクター (40263735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Masahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (80724822)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己組織化単分子膜 / 双極子モーメント / 界面電荷 / 両極性有機半導体 / 相補型インバータ / 有機太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has aimed to improve organic devices by inserting self-assembled monolayer (SAM) in the interface between the oxide and semiconductors. The SAMs were designed to have large dipole moment, which enables to induce interface potential. The expected effect was observed when the SAMs were introduced between the Si/SiO2 substrate and ambipolar polymer semiconductor; depending on the surface potentials induced by SAMs, selective unipolarization either for hole or electron transport was achieved. Furthermore, by patterning two different SAMs on the substrate, CMOS-like inverters with ideal switching characteristics were obtained. The technique was further transferred into the fabrication of OPVs. Interestingly, depending on the SAMs, the device performances were largely altered. With the SAM enabling efficient electron collection, the overall performances of solar cells were improved, but with the SAM with opposite dipole moment, the device performances were greatly reduced.