High-tensile strength fibers produced from beta-1,3-glucan synthesized by Euglena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tadahisa  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30281661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオベースプラスチック / 多糖類 / β-1,3-グルカン / エステル誘導体 / 繊維 / フィルム / パラミロン / ミドリムシ / 結晶弾性率 / βー1,3-グルカン / カードラン / ユーグレナ / 熱可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, environmental friendly bio-based plastics have attracted a lot of attention because the manufacturing process of plastics derived from petroleum will accelerate global warming. Paramylon, which is a beta-1,3-glucan extracted from Euglena, was chemically modified by esterification. Various paramylon triesters with different alkyl chain lengths were successfully prepared. All of the paramylon triesters have higher thermal decomposition temperatures than that of neat paramylon. Paramylon triesters could shape self-sustaining films and melt-spun fibers. Well-oriented X-ray fiber diagrams of the stretched and crystallized films and melt-spun fibers indicate that all of the paramylon triesters have 5-fold screw symmetry in the molecular chains.