Preparation of novel autonomous polymer materials using bio-reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ryo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80256495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子ゲル / ブロック共重合体 / 生体材料 / 自己組織化 / 振動反応 / 酵素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells sense and respond not only biochemical signals, but also biophysical signals. Recent studies revealed that not only matrix elasticity but also viscoelasticity like stress relaxation significantly affected cellular functions. Herein, we fabricate a cytocompatible dynamic hydrogel formed by a well-defined ABA triblock copolymer. The A blcok contains N-isopropylacrylamide and acrylate monomer having coumarin side chain, whereas the B block is poly(ethylene oxide). The triblock copolymer forms a physical hydrogel at a physiological condition. Under UV light irradiation, viscoelasticity of the hydrogel are dynamically modulated resulting from photo-dimerization of coumarin moieties. Finally, we demonstrate that the dynamic viscoelastic changes of the hydrogel have significant influence on the behaviors of encapsulated cells.