Development of Liquid-Crystalline Polymer Membranes Forming Three-Dimensional Gyroid Nanopores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Masafumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60345098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶 / 超分子 / イオン / 光重合 / 高分子膜 / ナノ構造 / カラムナー液晶 / キュービック液晶 / ナノ相分離 / 水素結合 / ナノ空孔 / 分離 / 高分子フィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed two-component liquid crystals based on self-assembly of diol compounds and ionic liquids and one-component ionic liquid crystals containing photo cleavable nitrobenzyl linkers. They formed nano segregated columnar, cubic, and smectic liquid-crystalline structures. These nanostructures were fixed by photoinitiated radical polymerizations into the polymer films and then the ionic moieties were removed from the polymer films by immersing in solvents, which resulted in the formation of polymer membranes with periodic nonopores. Furthermore, these nanostructure membranes were formed on polysulfone porous supporting membranes and the dead-end filtration experiment were conducted. Rejection of water soluble dyes such as Rosevengal was successfully achieved by using liquid-crystalline nanostructure membranes.