Control of Volumetric Thermal Expansion and Functionalization of Aromatic Polymers based on Suppression of Main Chain Local Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Shinji  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00272667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石毛 亮平  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20625264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低体積膨張材料 / 耐熱・絶縁性薄膜材料 / 局所運動 / 凝集構造 / 赤外光干渉スペクトル / 動的緩和 / 自由体積 / 耐熱・絶縁性薄膜材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have improved the measurement accuracy of volume expansion coefficient (CVE) of highly heat-resistant polymers and measured thermal expansion behavior of low CVE polyimide (PI) developed based on our original design concept. As a design to suppress the local mobility of the PI main chain, 1) "Aggregation structure control" was studied, and a remarkably small CVE was observed with highly crystalline PI thin film. In addition, we have synthesized novel PIs incorporating 2) m-phenylene structure, 3) intramolecular / intermolecular hydrogen bond, 4) flexing alicyclic structure in the main chain, and analyzed their thermal expansion behavior and CVE values. A flexible PI thin film obtained by design 2) was amorphous, and its aggregation state was sparse than crystalline PI, but the CVE was significantly reduced. Furthermore, we succeeded in developing a transparent, heat-resistant insulating PI thin film showing a low CVE.