Develop of super resolution Raman microscope for the analyses of polymer nano structure toward single molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yasushi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60242484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 顕微分光 / ナノ材料 / 分子分光 / 一分子計測 / 1分子計測 / ラマン散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Super resolution Raman microscopes have been developed by combining Raman spectroscopy, which provides valuable information concerning molecular structure and interaction, with localized plasmon around the surface of Au and Ag, which enhances Raman scattering to a larger degree at the near field, to realize a high spatial resolution beyond diffraction limit and a high sensitivity toward single molecule measurements. A confocal Raman microscope with a spinning disk confocal laser scanner has also been developed, which realize a higher scanning rate than a piezo stage and a galvano mirror. Optical images based on Raman scattering can be directly observed with cooled CCD camera by selecting appropriate Raman bands with band pass filters.