High-density liquid crystalline polymer brushes formed via surface segregation and self-assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Shusaku  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40362264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子ブラシ / 液晶性高分子 / ブロックコポリマー / ミクロ相分離構造 / 表面偏析 / 高分子薄膜 / 液晶性高分子ブロック共重合体 / 自己集合 / ブロック共重合体 / 高分子ブレンド / 液晶配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-density polymer brushes on substrates exhibit unique properties and functions stemming from the extended conformations due to the surface constraint. To date, such chain organizations have been mostly attained by synthetic strategies of surface-initiated living polymerization. We show herein a new method to prepare a high-density polymer brush architecture using surface segregation and self-assembly of diblock copolymers containing a side-chain liquid-crystalline polymer (SCLCP). The surface segregation is attained from a film of an amorphous base polymer (polystyrene, PS) containing a minor amount of a SCLCP-PS diblock copolymer upon annealing above the glass-transition temperature. The polystyrene portion of the diblock copolymer can work as a laterally mobile anchor for the favorable self-assembly on the polystyrene base film.