Creation of highly elastic supramolecular elastomers: paying attention to blind spots in conventional molecular designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Noro Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90377896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエラストマー / 超分子エラストマー / 非共有結合性エラストマー / 非共有結合 / タフネス / 伸縮性 / ブロック共重合体 / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合 / 超分子ソフトエラストマー / 高伸長能 / 高応力発生能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly elastic, tough supramolecular elastomers (noncovalent-bonded elastomers) were prepared from block copolymers composed of glassy, solid blocks and molten blocks with multiple noncovalent bonding functional groups. Reversible addition fragmentation chain transfer polymerization was used to synthesize polystyrene-b-poly[(butyl acrylate)-co-acrylamide]-b-polystyrene (S-Ba-S) that serves as a supramolecular elastomer. S-Ba-S showed much better mechanical properties than polystyrene-b-poly(butyl acrylate)-b-polystyrene (S-B-S) of a conventional thermoplastic elastomer without noncovalent bonding functional groups, even in spite of having almost the same total average molecule weight. Therefore, incorporation of noncovalent bonding functional groups into molten blocks was found to be useful to prepare supramolecular elastomers attaining high extensibility and toughness simultaneously.