Molecular Weight Control of Cyclic Polyester via Transesterification and its Usability as Nucleating Agents for Linear Analog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shinichi  岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 准教授 (40397873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 邦生  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40274013)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA SAORI  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 高分子結晶化 / ポリ乳酸 / エステル交換 / 結晶化核剤 / ずり流動 / 環状高分子 / 高分子材料物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to control the molecular weight of cyclic polyesters via shear induced transesterification. It is expected that ring expansion or ring division will be occurred by transesterification of cyclic polyesters. We investigated the applicability of cyclic polyester with controlled molecular weight obtained in this process as a crystallization nucleating agent for homogeneous linear polyester. Detailed examinations are as follows: (1) Synthesis and characterization of cyclic poly(L-lactide) and determination of initial molecular weight, (2) Measurement of molecular weight and distribution of the sample after shear induced transesterification reaction, (3) Availability test of cyclic polyester controlled in molecular weight as a nucleating agent for linear analogues.