Development of anisotropic nanocomposite gel by magnetic alignment of clay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Masafumi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40244420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒドロゲル / 磁場配向 / クレイ / 異方性 / ナノコンポジットゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in creating an anisotropic NC gel by using montmorillonite as a clay. However, the obtained NC gel was very fragile compared to the NC gel made with Laponite. This is because the crosslinking density is small. Mixed clay NC gels mixing laponite with high crosslinking point effect were also prepared. It was suggested that the orientation of laponite was induced by the influence of the oriented montmorillonite in the mixed clay NC gel. Currently, development of composite type NC gel with clay having liquid crystallinity and investigation of mechanical measurement are aimed at development of high strength anisotropic NC gel.