Living functional hydrogels generated by bioorthogonal cross-linking reactions of azide-modified cells with alkyne-modified polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Koji  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00551847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 細胞 / バイオマテリアル / 再生医療 / 高分子 / 機能性材料 / 刺激応答ゲル / 機能性ハイドロゲル / 細胞表面クリック反応 / 細胞機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we show a concept for utilizing cells and their functions from the viewpoint of materials science. In particular, we develop cell cross-linked living bulk hydrogels by bioorthogonal click cross-linking reactions of azide-modified mammalian cells with alkyne-modified biocompatible polymers. Importantly, we demonstrate the unique functionalities of the living hydrogels, originating from the basic functions of the cells incorporated in the living hydrogels as active cross-linking points. Moreover, we demonstrate potential application of the cell cross-linked hydrogels as injectable gels for tissue engineering. As this method can be applied to bacteria and viruses because their surfaces can be modified by metabolic glycoengineering, the findings of this study provide a promising route to the generation of living cell-based next-generation innovative materials, technologies, and medicines.