Development of Polymer Nanocomposite which exhibit self-healing with atmospheric molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAITO Masanobu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (30346316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己治癒 / 自己修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-repairing polymers have been actively researched all over the world as it enables us to develop novel resins with high durability, long life and high functionality. Conventional self-repairing methods include chemical reaction between functional groups exposed to the damaged part or solidification by leaking monomer solution emcapseled in microcapsules. However, no self-repairing mechanism has been proposed so far that spontaneous filling of microvoids without application of chemical and mechanical forces has been proposed. In this research, we aimed to create polymeric nanocomposites that automatically fill the spaces and recover mechanical and mechanical properties to original state. As a result, we succeeded in developing a polymer that reacts with water vapor and self-heals.