Highly-functionalized oxygen-storage materials for innovative oxygen-gas production technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Teruki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00323840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 美和  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (60594215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセラミックス / 酸素貯蔵材料 / 酸素ガス製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work dealt with highly-functionalized oxygen-storage materials (OSMs), which can reversibly store and release oxygen, for realizing innovative oxygen-gas production technologies. Our group focused on brownmillerite-type Ca2AlMnO5+d, aiming for lowered operation temperature and enhanced oxygen intake/release performance by means of chemical substitutions. The main achievements are as follows. (1) The oxygen intake/release temperatures were successfully lowered upon Ca-for-Sr substitution, retaining sufficiently high oxygen storage capacity. (2) For the pristine Ca2AlMnO5+d and its Sr-substituted phases, the rate limiting processes for the oxygen intake reaction were identified.