| Project/Area Number |
15K13794
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Yoshitaka 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50360475)
| Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Taisei
KURODA Kosuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 酸素発生 / 高原子価Mn酸化物 / 水蒸気電解 / Mn酸化物 / 電極触媒 / 酸素発生電極 / 水素製造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water electrolysis using electric power generated by renewable energy is attracted as clean sustanable hydrogen production method. Especially, steam electrolysis using solid electrolyte cells is promising for efficient hydrogen production because high-temperature heat partly offers the energy for water electrolysis, leading favorable kinetics and thermodynamics. However, sufficient performance has not be achieved yet in the current SOEC system because large overpotential is needed for oxygen evolution reaction at anode. Herein, we examined electrocatalytic performance of high valence state Mn(V) oxide Ba3(MnO4)2 as an anode of SOEC. It has been found that the Ba3(MnO4)2 is promising for oxygen evolution electrode in proton-conducting solid oxide base electrolysis cell. The high electrocatalytic performance could be attributed to the presence of 'active' holes on O 2P states in high valence state orthomanganite(V) anions.