Creation of concerted function by insertion of magnetic atomic group into skeletal structure made of metalloid element - New design of magnetic semiconductor -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Hirotsugu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90226960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属間化合物 / 高圧合成 / 結晶化学 / 磁性半導体 / 金属ーメタロイド系 / 共有結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermetallic compounds in transition metal - metalloid systems, that can be expected to exhibit various electrical and magnetic properties, have much attractive attention from the viewpoint of surveying magnetic semiconductors. In this study, novel inter metallic compounds in which magnetic metal chains are inserted in the covalent metalloid skeletons were synthesized under high-pressure / temperature reaction field. We have succeeded in synthesizing a novel ferromagnetic defect disilicide-type intermetallic compound Crn(Ge, Si)m and found that its Curie temperature has a strong correlation with m/n. In addition, we successfully synthesized a new ferrimagnetic intermetallic compound, Mn(Al, Ge)5, and confirmed it shows a spin glass like behavior at low temperature.