Development of novel porous materials by 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takeshi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90363382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多孔質金属 / 触媒 / 3Dプリンター / セルロースナノファイバー / 3Dプリンター / ポーラス材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is that innovative structural/functional materials are developed by creating and developing novel porous metals via 3D printer and mathematical geometry. The contents are as follows; (1) Fabrication of gyroid-type porous structure (2) Fabrication of hierarchical porous structure available for mass production (3) Composite of nanoporous metal and UV curable resin using non-special 3D printer (4) Metal plating of 3D objects made from ABS resin by non-special 3D printer (5) Composite of nanoporous metal and cellulose nanofibers. From this study, we noticed that that input costs (hardware, feedstock, maintenance) of metal additive manufacture (AM) are too high and significantly limit the current metal AM market to academic researchers. We keep challenging how novel and solid hierarchical porous structures can be fabricated using 3D printer in inexpensive manner for various applications.