Synthesis of alloy nanoparticle catalysts by solvated electron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitano Masaaki  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 准教授 (50470117)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Yuki
FUKAZU Yuhei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords溶媒和電子 / 合金ナノ粒子触媒 / アンモニア合成 / 合金ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have investigated the preparation of alloy nanoparticle catalysts by using solvated electron with high reducing power. Sodium naphthalenide can be prepared by reacting sodium metal with naphthalene in THF solution. And it is known to be a strong reducing agent (E0 = 3.1 V). We have successfully prepared Co-Mo alloy nanoparticles with a particle size of 4 nm yb using this reducing agent. The Co-Mo alloy nanoparticles loaded on CeO2 exhibits much higher catalytic activity for ammonia synthesis than monometallic catalysts such as Co/CeO2 and Mo/CeO2. In addition, the catalytic activity Co-Mo/CeO2 is comparable to that of Co3Mo3N, even if the amount of loading metal in Co-Mo/CeO2 was only 1/20 of that in Co3Mo3N.