Creation of Multifunctional Solid Catalysts with Cooperative Actions by Metal and Phosphate Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamata Keigo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40451801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸塩基触媒 / 二元機能触媒 / バイオマス / ルイス酸 / 酸塩基触媒作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein, a CePO4 catalyst was synthesized by the hydrothermal method and found to exhibit high catalytic performance for the chemoselective acetalization of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural with alcohols, in sharp contrast to other homogeneous and heterogeneous acid and/or base catalysts. In the presence of CePO4, various combinations of carbonyl compounds and alcohols are efficiently converted into the corresponding acetal derivatives in good to excellent yields. Mechanistic studies show that CePO4 most likely acts as a bifunctional catalyst through the interaction of uniform Lewis acid and weak base sites with 5-hydroxymethylfurfural and alcohol molecules, respectively, which results in high catalytic performance.