Project/Area Number |
15K13803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kanno Ryoji 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90135426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平山 雅章 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30531165)
鈴木 耕太 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40708492)
小林 玄器 分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 特任准教授 (30609847)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒドリドイオン / イオン導電体 / 結晶構造 / 導電メカニズム / ヒドリドイオン導電体 / 高圧合成 / イオン導電機構 / 電気化学デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New material search and hydride ion conduction mechanism analysis were carried out to develop the hydride conduction mechanism and the novel energy devices. The hydride ion conduction in the K2NiF4 type structure, which is the basic structure of the hydride ion conducting oxy-hydrides, proceeds mainly in the perovskite layer and hydride ion conduction in the perovskite layer is relatively faster than that of hydride ion in the rock salt layer. The K2NiF4 type La-Sr-Li-H-O based material was synthesized by sintering in a container sealed in a hydrogen atmosphere. Since larger quantities of samples can be obtained at one, the process was found to be suitable for the device verification has been established.