Sensing of a crevice corrosion by pattern recognition of an electrochemical oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKKA Tetsuo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10196206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腐食 / センシング / 非線形化学 / 隙間腐食 / 電気化学振動 / 鉄 / 電流振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied an analysis of electrochemical oscillations observed in anodic dissolution of a metallic Fe electrode. The analysis of the oscillation gave important information on electrochemical dissolution of a metallic Fe electrode placed within a crevice. The shape of current oscillations measured under a constant potential near the Flade potential was strongly related to the local environment in the vicinity of the electrode surface. Especially, it indirectly show the increase of local pH within the crevice. In the present case, we detected the increase of H+ concentration which was four times higher in the crevice than the bulk. Also, the amplitude of the current oscillation gave the information of active electrode area within the crevice. The active electrode area estimated from the analysis of amplitude nicely fitted in that evaluated by microscope observations.