Synthesis of diamond under amibient pressure using high temperature molten salt electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toshiyuki Nohira  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (00303876)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 電解合成 / 常圧 / 溶融塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to synthesize diamond by electrolysis in a high temperature molten salt under ambient pressure. Molten LiCl-KCl containing K2CO3 (0.2 mol%) and various amout of KOH (0, 2.0, 8.0, 14.0 mol%) was used as an electrolysis bath at 923 K. Samples were prepared by potentiostatic electrolysis at 1.1 V (vs. Li+/Li) using a nickel plate as a substrate. Quantity of electricity was a constant value of 50 C cm-2 for each sample. By micro-Raman spectroscopy, a strong and sharp peak at 1332 cm-1, which is characteristic of diamond, was observed for the sample prepared in the 2.0 mol%-KOH system. Moreover, when the quantity of electricity was reduced to 20 C cm-2, the sharp peaks at 1332 cm-1 were detected at many parts of the substrate. In conclusion, this study confirmed the synthesis of diamond in the liquid phase of molten salt under ambient pressure.