Development of vibration-driven electrochemical reactor based on vibration energy harvester system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YUMI TANAKA  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 准教授 (00436619)
Research Collaborator ITOGA Chiaki
HAKAMATA Kento
HASEGAWA Shuta
Matsukawa Kazushi
YOSHIDA Natsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセラミックス / エレクトレット / 振動発電 / アパタイト / 水電解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to develop a new concept for vibration-driven electrochemical reactor based on a vibration energy harvester system. In the “vibration harvester unit” using an oxyhydroxyapatite (OHA) electret with the surface potential of ±4.0 kV, static induction successfully occurred in the opposite electrode; the amount of the induced charge was 50~90% of the theoretical value. The prototype of the “reactor unit”, which enables the redox reaction based on the internal discharge of the induced charge, is under construction.