Outer surface coverage of colloidal mesoporous silica nanoparticles for the application to bioimaging materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURODA KAZUYUKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90130872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOJIMA Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90130872)
TAKEOKA Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Research Collaborator OBA Yuki
NAGATA Koya
HIROOKA Naoko
FUJIWARA Minekazu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメソポーラスシリカナノ粒子 / バイオイメージング / 温度応答性色素 / 中空ナノ粒子 / 外表面被覆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloidal mesoporous silica nanoparticles (CMS) as bioimaging carriers possessing various internal nanospaces were prepared and the pore clogging of outer surfaces of CMS was successfully realized. The pore size of CMS was controlled in the range from 4 nm to 8 nm using controlled templating. Hollow siloxane-based nanoparticles with high colloidal stability were also prepared when CMS were covered with ethenylene-bridged organosiloxane. The outer surfaces of CMS containing thermoresponsive dyes were successfully covered by the simple addition of tetraalkoxysilane under controlled pH conditions. The thermally responsible property of the dye in the internal nanospace of CMS was retained after the pore clogging.