Development of magnetic field responsive transistor based on molecular conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Nishikawa  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (40264585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIKAMATSU Masayuki  産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (10415713)
SHIGA Takuya  筑波大学, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (00375411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / 半導体デバイス / 分子性導体 / 電気物性 / 磁性 / 金属錯体 / 有機薄膜デバイス / 電界効果トランジスタ / 分子磁性体 / 常磁性金属錯体 / 磁場応答デバイス / 電界効果型トランジスタ / 分子磁性伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve field effect transistor (FET) performance of the thin film devices composed of the TTF-metal complex (TTF = tetrathiafulvalene) where TTF moieties coordinate to a paramagnetic metal ions such as Cu(II) ion, new derivatives of the TTF-metal complex were synthesized and the device performance was improved. We also developed an air-stable FET device based on salphen complexes which are non-TTF type metal complex. We succeeded in the development new TTF-ligands capable for coordination to paramagnetic metal ions with much higher spin multiplicity, and found a cubic complex with ferromagnetic interaction between metal ions and a one-dimensional tubular complex with a hydrogen bond network.