Resonant luminescence and lasing by light confinement in a cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yohei  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40589834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白木 賢太郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90334797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発光 / 細胞 / レーザー / WGM / リポソーム / ジャイアントベシクル / WGM / 共鳴発光 / 珪藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported whispering gallery mode (WGM) photoluminescence (PL) from π-conjugated polymer microsphere resonators. In this research, we studied WGM PL and lasing from cells that have well-defined microsphere structures. We investigated preparation of giant vesicles from phospholipid bilayers doped with fluorescent dyes. Upon laser irradiation to the vesicle, we could not observe WGM PL. Now chemical sensing by WGM and stabilization of proteins are undergoing.