Development of High Sensitivity Vertical Organic Nano-Transistors for Environmental and Bio-Sensor Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10195456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Masatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60332219)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  千葉大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (60332219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 分子流路 / ナノポーラス / 縦型ナノトランジスタ / DNA / 環境センサ / バイオセンサー / 縦型トランジスタ / 環境センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excellent tapered microfluidic structure can be fabricated using anisotropic etching of Si substrate. In particular, using a two-step anodizing oxidation process, nano-porous alumina was obtained with good reproducibility. The potential detection using model molecules was established and 20 mV difference was observed in molecules with two and three amino acids. Furthermore, nano-transistors were fabricated injecting organic semiconductors in nano-porous alumina and basic transistor operation was confirmed.