Mixed Electrolytes Composed of Ionic Liquids and Various Solvents for Next Generation Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
DOKKO KAORU  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70438117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 跡部 真人  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90291351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電池 / イオン液体 / 溶媒和イオン液体 / 電解質溶液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solvate ionic liquids consisting of tetraglyme (G4) and Li salts were mixed with various solvents. In the solvate ionic liquids, G4 and Li cation form 1:1 complex cation [Li(G4)]. Hydrophobic ionic liquids, which have long alkyl chains in cation structure, were used as solvents to dissolve the solvate ionic liquids. The solvate structure of [Li(G4)] was kept in the mixed electrolyte owing to the weak interaction between solvate ionic liquid and hydrophobic ionic liquids. The water absorption of the electrolyte was suppressed by the addition of the hydrophobic ionic liquids. The mixed electrolytes composed of solvate ionic liquids and hydrophobic ionic liquids were applied to Li-air batteries. Li-air battery with mixed electrolyte can be operated under the humidified condition of 28% RH (relative humidity).