Development of An Unprecedented Time- and Space-Resolved Spectroscopy to Evaluate Two-Dimensional Charge Carrier Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Akinori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10362625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / 時間分解マイクロ波伝導度 / 空間分解 / 有機太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To comprehensively examine charge carrier transport and relaxation, a new technique combining time-of-flight (TOF) and time-resolved microwave conductivity (TRMC) using a harmonic cavity is developed. The TOF analysis affords long-range hole mobilities of 10^-4 to 10^-2 cm2V-1s-1 for polymer:methanofullerene bulk heterojunction (BHJ) films (P3HT, PffBT4T, and PCPDTBT blended with PCBM), while TRMC transients are simultaneously recorded under an external electric field. The latter exhibits the acceleration of decay with increasing bias voltage. By analyzing the transient photocurrents and TRMC decays based on a diffusion theory with bulk charge recombination, hole relaxation is observed as a function of time (nanoseconds to microseconds) or distance (~micrometers). Contrasting results are found among the BHJ films, which are consistent with the optimal thickness of the organic solar cells and provide the basis to interpret charge carrier dynamics from the spatiotemporal viewpoint.