Arrayed waveguide gratings on upconversion luminescent layers for transparent displays operated with photon matrix mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (80579839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリマーアレイ導波路 / アップコンバージョン発光 / 希土類ドープセラミックスナノ粒子 / 近赤外光 / フォトンマトリックスディスプレイ / ポリマー導波路 / フォトンマトリックス方式 / インクジェット法 / シクロオレフィンポリマー / 希土類元素含有ナノ粒子 / ソフトリソグラフィー / 透明ディスプレイ / 暗号セキュリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer array waveguide grating upconversion luminescent (UL) devices for the fabrication of transparent displays from a projection system to a non-projection system were prepared. First, rare-earth-ion-doped ceramic nanoparticle films were patterned by micromolding in capillaries, resulting in the formation of dot arrays of UL layers with a diameter of 50 micrometers on supporting substrates. Next, line and space arrayed waveguides at a width of 50 micrometers was formed on the UL layers using low refractive index silicone molds and high refractive index monomers. After photopolymerization, UL layers were immobilized on the waveguides. A second arrayed waveguides were fabricated perpendicular to the first waveguides. The UL layers was at the intersection of the first and second layer waveguides. Irradiation of near infrared light at 1,500 nm from the first layer waveguides and at 808 nm from the second layer waveguides excited selectively the UL layers at the intersection.