Development of tunnel transistor with molecular superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Yutaka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (00354332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトンネル現象 / 分子自己組織化膜 / 縦型トンネルトランジスタ / 自己組織化分子膜 / 縦型トランジスタ / 半導体デバイス / トンネルトランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A main purpose of this study is to develop a vertical tunnel transistor. Key component of this device is binary molecular monolayers, which were incorporated in a double-tunneling junction to work as quantum dots for electron tunneling. An advantage of organic molecules is that energy levels of molecules can be tuned precisely by designing molecular structures. In fact, we observed multi-step tunneling in accordance with the energy levels of respective molecules. Furthermore, electron-tunneling can be modulated under side-gate bias voltages. Thus, vertically-aligned tunneling transistor with multi-value switching operation were successfully developed by using organic molecules.