Project/Area Number |
15K13820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Dohshi Satoru 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (00393299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松岡 雅也 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80305648)
堀内 悠 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90611418)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多孔性シリカ / コロイド結晶 / 白色発光 / 球状多孔質シリカ / 真球状多孔質シリカナノ粒子 / 天然由来成分 / アミノシラン / 白色発光性シリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was revealed that the spherical porous silica containing carbon could be successfully synthesized by using tannic acid and aminosilane. It was also found that these porous silicas exhibited broad photoluminescence spectra in the visible light region by UV light excitation. Moreover, it was clarified that these colloidal crystals could be prepared from the spherical porous silica nanoparticle dispersion by ultra low speed dip coating method. We revealed the possibility of fabricating a light emitting device with controlled wavelength only with silica.