Degradation sensing of the machines and infrastructures by the inverse magnetostrictive effect of new and robust magnetostrictive FeCo alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA YASUBUMI  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 教授 (20133051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords逆磁歪効果 / 磁気センサ / 磁歪合金 / 経年劣化 / インフラストラクチャー / 非破壊検査 / スマートセンサ / FeCo合金 / インフラ劣化診断 / 漏れ磁束 / 応力センサ / 残留応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new development of FeCo alloy having large magnetic strain and its high sensitivity has developed in 2011 by Dr.Y.Furuya of Hirosaki University It is also robust mechanical properties as well lower cost and mass-productivity. It was already applied for the degradation sensing of the machines and infrastructures under cyclic loading, where the "reverse magnetic strain flux leakage and the following generating electricity effect" were used. The magnetic strain sensitivity was increased more than 3 times by heat-treatment of FeCo wire and then, the inverse magnetic effect .i.e. leakage of magnetic flux was measured from the deformed wire rods which was attached on the aluminum beam by deflection due to bending test. As a result, a considerable flux leakage changed by a cyclic bending. Therefore、it was clarified that a possibility of the force sensor as well as non-destructive degradation sensing by using the reverse magnetic strain effect of FeCo wire under cyclic deformation.