Fabrication of Metallic Nanodendrites Using Ionic Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saka Masumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20158918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 渊  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50625001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / イオンマイグレーション / 金属ナノデンドライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using ionic migration known as insulation failure phenomenon in electronics, metallic nanodendrites were fabricated by performing a series of water-drop tests. After filling deionized water between two metal electrodes separated by an insulated substrate, the bias voltage was applied, where the effects of voltage, temperature, and electric field strength on the fabrication of metallic nanodendrites were clarified. On this basis, several techniques were attempted to challenge large-scale fabrication of metallic nanodendrites, which also indicates their potential application in lithium ion battery (LIB) negative electrodes.