New material creation following biomineralization - Challenge to control lime scale -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Soyama Hitoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90211995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高桑 脩  九州大学, 水素材料先端科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60633518)
青柳 吉輝  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70433737)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石灰鱗 / 炭酸カルシウム / バイオミネラリゼーション / レーザ / アラゴナイト / カルサイト / エフロレッセンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to generate calcium carbonate applicable to structural materials that follow biomineralization such as shell and crustaceans, mechanical properties of materials produced by biomineralization such as shell and crab were investigated, and production of calcium carbonate by laser was tried inspiring by lime scale such as water scale. It was revealed that many shells were aragonite, the exterior shell and the scallops were calcite, that the yield stress of aragonite was about 1 GPa and the yield stress of calcite was about 400 MPa using an inverse analysis of an indentation test. It was also demonstrated that calcium carbonate could be generated by irradiating a laser beam to a test specimen placed in the aqueous calcium hydrogen carbonate solution.