Project/Area Number |
15K13824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Hideo 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90361112)
Research Collaborator |
Suzuki Ken Tohoku Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Associate Professor
Ohnishi Masato Tohoku Univ., Graduate Student (40396461)
Yang Meng Tohoku Univ., Graduate Student
Sasaki Shin-ichiro Tohoku Univ., Graduate Student
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 機械材料・材料力学 / 材料設計 / プロセス / 物性・評価 / グラフェン / ひずみセンサ / フレキシブル基板 / 第一原理解析 / グラフェンナノリボン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The change of the electronic properties of grapheme nanorobbons (GNRs) under the application of uniaxial strain along their longitudinal direction was analyzed by using the first principle calculations. It was found that band gap starts to open when the width of GNR is thinner than 70 nm, and the piezoresistance effect starts to appear in the GNR. The high quality grapheme film was successfully grown on the (111) copper foil using CVD method, and it was cut into nanoscale GNR by electron beam. It was confirmed that the semi conductive properties appeared in the GNR thinner than 70 nm. The manufactured GNR was transferred to a flexible substrate. Finally, the nano-scale GNR-base strain sensor was successfully fabricated on the flexible substrate. The strain sensitivity of about 100 was obtained from the sensor as was expected. This result clearly indicates the possibility of the development very high sensitive strain sensor using GNR.